Hacks_vs_Flacks-3.jpg

Club records

individual Honours and team achievements

Honours Boards

board 2019.jpg
club_person 2019.jpg
 

Club & senior team honours

1st XI:

West London Whack T20 Winners 2017 / 2018

Thameside Sunday League Winners 2017 / 2015 / 2010 / 2007

Middlesex County Cricket League (1st XI) Division 3 Runners up 2014 / Winners 2006

Middlesex County Cricket League (1st XI) Division 2 Winners 2009

Middlesex Federation Cup Runners-up 2006

Middlesex Championship (1st XI) Division 1 Winners 2004

Middlesex Championship Ibex League Cup Winners 2003 / 1998 / 1993

Middlesex Federation Vase Winners 2003

Middlesex Championship Ibex League Cup Runners-up 2001 / 1995

Middlesex Cricketers League Cup Winners 1992

Middlesex Cricketers League (1st XI) Division 2 Winners 1990

2nd XI: 

Middlesex County Cricket League (2nd XI) Division 1 Runners-up 2013 / 2006

Middlesex County Cricket League (2nd XI) Division 2 Winners 2009 /2005

Middlesex Federation Vase Runners-up 2006

Middlesex County Cricket League (2nd XI) Division 3 Winners 2004

Middlesex Championship (2nd XI) Division 1 Winners 2003

Middlesex Championship (2nd XI) Division 2 Winners 2002

Middlesex Cricketers League (2nd XI) Division 2 Winners 1990

3rd XI:

Middlesex County Cricket League (3rd XI) Division 2 Winners 2018 / Runners up 2015

Middlesex County Cricket League (3rd XI) Division 3 Runners up 2014

Middlesex County Cricket League (3rd XI) Division 3 Winners 2010

Middlesex 1987 Cricket League Division 1 Winners 2006 / 1997 / 1990 / 1989

Middlesex 1987 Cricket League Cup Winners 2006 / 2003 / 2002

Middlesex 1987 Cricket League Division 1 Runners-up 2002 / 1999 / 1992

Middlesex 1987 Cricket League Cup Runners-up 1998

4th XI:

Middlesex 1997 Cricket League Division 2 Runners-up 2018

Middlesex 1997 Cricket League Division 3 Runners-up 2017

Middlesex 1987 Cricket League Division 4 Winners 2016

Middlesex 1987 Cricket League Division 2 Runners-up2005

Middlesex 1987 Cricket League Division 3 Winners2003

Middlesex 1987 Cricket League Cup Runners-up 2000 / 1995


Team records

Most team wins in a season: 30 by the 1st XI in 1989 and 30 by the 1st XI in 2017

Fewest team defeats in a season: 1 by the 3rd XI in 2006

Fewest club defeats in a season: 19 of 131 completed games in 1998

Highest Acton team total: 421 for 4 vs. Ashford (2011)

Lowest opposition team total:14 (second innings) by Shepherds Bush vs. 2nd XI (1966)


Individual records

Highest individual score in an innings: 255* by B. Bhushan vs. Ashford (2011)

Most individual runs in a season: 1953 by V. Gregory (1975)

Highest batting average in a season: 92.12 (737 runs) by Y. Mehmood (2006)

Highest aggregate run scorer in club history: It is reputed that P. Pickett scored some 28000 runs during 38 seasons with Acton

Best bowling figures in an innings: 10 for 32 by J. Burke (1959) / 10 for 25 by A. Joshi (2008)

Most wickets in a season: 126 by J. Burke (1964)

Lowest bowling average in a season: 52 wickets at 5.61 by J. Burke (1975)

Highest aggregate wicket taker in club history: 1965* by M. Turnell

Most catches by a fielder in an innings: 5 by S. Ghumra (2002) / O. Harvey (2007) / A. Ahmed (2007)

Most catches by a fielder in a season: 36 by M. Jadunath (1989)

Most wicketkeeping victims in a season: 64 by C. Wilson (1991)

Most wicketkeeping victims in club history: 729 by S. Leadon

*As far as records allow, up to is July 2017. It is likely that Matthew has significantly more wickets for the club, somewhere north of 2,250. 

 

Record Partnerships

Wicket, Amount, Participants, XI, Opposition, Year

1st, 239, S. Basterfield & A. Taggart, 1st, West Harrow, 1998

2nd, 241, H. Chetwood & M. Ali, 2nd, Harrow, 2004

3rd, 248, S. Basterfield & M. Jadunath, 1st, N. Calypsonians, 1995

4th,241, A. Haider & A. Manning, 3rd, Brondesbury, 2011

5th, 264, P. Sodi & E. McKenzie, 4th, Edmonton, 2008

6th, 164, J. Reeve & S. Carey, Tour, Rottingdean, 2000

7th, 134, A. Goodman & H. Lansdell,2nd, South Harrow, 1959 & O. Harvey & J. Reeve, Sunday 1st, Hampstead, 1994

8th, 146, I. Reeve & J. Sohota, 2nd, Hampstead, 2011

9th, 101*, M. Moore & C. Wilson, 1st, Eastcote, 1991

10th, 110, O. Harvey & J. Reeve, 1st, Barnes, 1996